AND * * (3) BY ADDING AT THE END THE FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPH: * * "(24) 'INDIAN TRIBE' MEANS A TRIBE, BAND, PUEBLO, NATION, OR OTHER* * ORGANIZED GROUP OR COMMUNITY OF INDIANS, INCLUDING AN ALASKA NATIVE * * VILLAGE (AS DEFINED IN OR ESTABLISHED UNDER THE ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS* * SETTLEMENT ACT (43 U.S.C. 1601 ET SEQ.), THAT IS RECOGNIZED AS * * ELIGIBLE FOR THE SPECIAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE * * UNITED STATES TO INDIANS BECAUSE OF THEIR STATUS AS INDIANS.". * *SEC. 5129. AGREEMENT TO ASSIST IN LOCATING MISSING CHILDREN UNDER THE * *PARENT LOCATOR SERVICE. * * (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 463 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 663)* *is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: * * "(f) The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with the Attorney * *General of the United States, under which the services of the Parent * *Locator Service established under section 653 of this title shall be * *made available to the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency * *Prevention upon its request for the purpose of locating any parent or * *child on behalf of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency * *Prevention. The Parent Locator Service shall charge no fees for services* *requested pursuant to this subsection.". * * (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 463(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. * *663(c)) is amended by striking "(a), (b) or (e)" and inserting "(a), * *(b), (e), or (f)". * * (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall become * *effective on October 1, 1994. * *SEC. 5130. SOLICITATION